Tuesday 25 June 2019

6:30 pm

Pre-conference sunset cruise
(Extra Charge Applies)

Wednesday 26 June 2019

7:45 am

Optional visit to Darwin Correctional Centre
(Extra Charge Applies)

9:30 am

Optional Pre-conference workshop
(Extra Charge Applies)

1:00 pm

Conference Opening
Welcome to Country
One Mob Different Country Dancers
Mr Charlie King

1:45 pm
Homeward: Life in the Year After Prison

Bruce Western
Professor of Sociology and Co-Director of the Justice Lab
Columbia University

2:30 pm

Afternoon Tea

4:30 pm
Yuwaya Ngarra-li: a community-led partnership to improve wellbeing and pathways out of the criminal justice system for Aboriginal people

Ruth McCausland
Director of Research and Evaluation, Yuwaya Ngarra-li
UNSW

Peta MacGillivray
UNSW
Project Manager, Yuwaya Ngarra-li

Vanessa Hickey
Dharriwaa Elders Group, Walgett
Project Officer, Yuwaya Ngarra-li

Kim Sullivan
Dharriwaa Elders Group, Walgett
Case Worker, Weigelli/Orana Haven Hub Project

Thursday 27 June 2019

9:00 am

Welcome Back

9:05 am
Women of Worth: Overcoming the challenges of reintegration from the perspective of a former prisoner

Rosie Cooper
Coordinator Women of Worth Program
YWCA

Renae "Rocket" Bretherton
Women of Worth

10:00 am

Morning Tea

10:30 am
John’s Story – A case study in to a prisoners reintegration pathway, what’s working and what’s not.

Wayne Harper
General Manager Marngoneet Correctional Centre
Corrections Victoria

Rodney Whittle
Corrections Victoria
Vocational Services Manager

Life after prison support for African Australians through the practice of Ubuntu

Gerald Onsando
Research Fellow
The University of Melbourne

Diana Johns
The University of Melbourne
Senior Lecturer in Criminology

Greg Armstrong
The University of Melbourne
NHMRC Early Career Fellow

Mamadou Diamanka
Australian and African Foundation for Retention and Opportunity (AAFRO)
Founder of AAFRO

Karen Farquharson
The University of Melbourne
Head of School of Social and Political Sciences

11:00 am
Corrections Victoria’s Reintegration Assessment

Anna Henry
General Manager, Rehabilitation and Reintegration Branch
Corrections Victoria, Department of Justice and Community Safety

Alistair Moles
Corrections Victoria
Manager, Transition and Reintegration Unit

The role of culture in identity transformation of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander men who have sexually offended: Findings from a cultural mentoring reintegration program

Kelly Richards
Senior Lecturer
Queensland University of Technology, Faculty of Law, School of Justice

Jodi Death
Queensland University of Technology, Faculty of Law, School of Justice
Senior Lecturer

The Masks We Wear

Nadia O'Toole
Karralika Programs Justice Services Manager
Karralika Programs Inc

Braithe Thomson
Karralika Programs Inc
Karralika Programs Solaris & Transition Case Manager

11:30 am
Enhancing Health Outcomes for people exiting prison: A new approach

Suzette James-Nevell
Manager, Adult Justice Programs
Jesuit Social Services

Michael Schupbach
Bolton Clarke
Homeless person’s program

This is me.

Matt Tyler
PhD Researcher
University of Technology Sydney

12:00 pm

Lunch

1:00 pm
Northern Territory Correctional Services Elders Visiting Program

Juanita Jones
Manager Elders Visiting Program
NT Attorney General and Justice

Five reviews and one Royal Commission later: case management still matters

Shelley Turner
Senior Lecturer
Monash University

‘Propelled, not prepared’: the experience of leaving prison for women

Catherine Flynn
Senior Lecturer
Monash University - Department of Social work

Rosemary Sheehan
Monash University - Department of Social Work
Professor

Chris Trotter
Monash University - Department of Social Work
Emeritus Professor

1:30 pm
Kurdiji Law and Justice Group

Lamun Japananka Tasman
Indigenous Engagement Officer,
Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet

Steven Wanta Jampijimpa Pawu Kurlpurlunu

Small-scale local facilities in Victoria: Promoting positive outcomes for justice-involved young people.

Sanne Oostermeijer
Research Fellow
Melbourne University/ Local Time

Matthew Dwyer
Local Time
Graduate Architect

Where do women belong?: Housing women in Central Australia post-release

Hannah Purdy
Regional Coordinator - Central Australia
NT Shelter

2:00 pm
The utility and feasibility of the Guddi Protocol in an Indigenous sentencing court: The Murri Court pilot project.

Clare Townsend
National Director – Impact and Evaluation
Synapse Australia

Michelle McIntyre
Synapse Australia
Research Fellow

Paul White
Specialist Disability Services Assessment and Outreach Team (SDSAOT) Department of Communities, Disability Services, and Seniors
Clinical Director

Alan White
Specialist Disability Services Assessment and Outreach Team (SDSAOT) Department of Communities, Disability Services, and Seniors
Clinical Nurse Consultant

Jennifer Cullen
Synapse, Australia
CEO

The Women Transforming Justice project: Creating connection and community for women leaving prison in Victoria

Jill Prior
Principal Legal Officer
Law and Advocacy Centre for Women

Megan Pearce
Women Transforming Justice Project
Manager

3:00 pm
Wungening Leading the way forward with ReSet Consortium

Daniel Morrison
Chief Executive Officer
Wungening Aboriginal Corporation

Leanne Strommen
Centrecare Incorporated
Executive Manager

Challenging criminal records and discrimination: improving employment opportunities for Aboriginal job-seekers

Bronwyn Naylor
Professor
RMIT University

Georgina Heydon
RMIT University
Associate Professor

3:30 pm
Indigenous employment linkage: a peer perspective

Clint Walker
Indigenous Engagement Officer
Victorian Association for the Care & Resettlement of Offenders

Increasing opportunities for Aboriginal ex offenders by addressing criminal record discrimination

Stan Winford
Associate Director, Research, Innovation and Reform
Centre for Innovative Justice, RMIT University

Bronwyn Naylor
RMIT University
Professor

Christa Momot
Woor Dungin
Community Development Manager

Wenzel Carter
Woor Dungin
Aboriginal Cultural Support Officer

Naomi Murphy
Victorian Aboriginal Legal Services
Client Services Manager

3:45 pm
Breaking the cycle between debts, prison and homelessness to improve community reintegration

Samantha Sowerwine
Principal Lawyer
Justice Connect Homeless Law

4:00 pm
The North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency (NAAJA) Throughcare Program and the Northern Territory Department of Correctional Services (NTDCS)

Cindy Torrens
Domestic and Family Violence Case Manager
NAAJA Throughcare

Raymond WILDE
NT Correctional Services, Department of the Attorney-General and Justice
Program Co-ordinator/Facilitator

Loretta MICK
NT Correctional Services, Department of the Attorney-General and Justice
Program Co-ordinator/Facilitator

Salas ABRAHAM
NAAJA Throughcare
Domestic and Family Violence Case Manager

4:15 pm
Beyond YJS (Youth Justice Service) Holistic service provision and Innovative Practice – The Journey so far

Leanne Strommen
Executive Manager
Centrecare Incorporated

Daniel Morrison
Wungening Aboriginal Corporation
Chief Executive Officer

Jennifer Snell
UnitingCare West
Practice Lead Justice Services

4:30 pm
Going home not coming back to ‘Big House’

Malathi Stewart
Program Coordinator
NT Department of the Attorney -General and Justice

Heather Rosier
NT Department of the Attorney -General and Justice
Program Coordinator

SHINE for Kids: Belonging to Family Program

Barbara Cohen
Program Manager
SHINE for Kids

Lloyd Gibbs
SHINE for Kids
Manager/Facilitator

4:45 pm
Stable Housing and Reintegration in Aotearoa New Zealand

Alice Mills
Senior Lecturer in Criminology
University of Auckland

7:00 pm

Conference Dinner
(Extra Charge Applies)

Friday 28 June 2019

9:00 am

Welcome Back

9:05 am
Justice Reinvestment

Jenny Lovric
Just Reinvest NSW

9:45 am
How prison and disability have impacted me; reflections and advice from lived experience.

Justen Thomas
Project Worker
NSW Council for Intellectual Disability

Supporting families to welcome released prisoners back into community

Enid Gallagher
Director and Mediator
Southern Tanami Kurdiji Indigenous Corporation

Charmaine Hayes-Jonkers
Southern Tanami Kurdiji Indigenous Corporation
A/General Manager

Robert Robertson
Southern Tanami Kurdiji Indigenous Corporation
Director and Mediator

10:05 am
Doing justice for, and with, criminalised people with cognitive impairment

Michael Baker
Case Manager
Intellectual Disability Rights Service

10:15 am
10:15 am
Family connections in a digital world

Imogen Hopper
Video Visits Coordinator
Victorian Association for the Care & Resettlement of Offenders

10:25 am
How a middle class white boy goes to Jail, why and how I end up back there.

Dean Lloyd
Counsellor
Dean Lloyd Counselling Services

10:45 am

Morning Tea

11:15 am
Reintegrating sexual offenders: Exploring the views of victims/survivors

Carol Ronken
Director of Research
Bravehearts

Kelly Richards
Queensland University of Technology, Faculty of Law, School of Justice
Senior Lecturer

11:45 am
“Nevertheless, he desisted:” The strategies that men use to stop sexually offending

Danielle Harris
Deputy Director of Research
Griffith Youth Forensic Service

What is a digital toolkit and why do we need to help one another to create one?

Margaret Anderson
Director
Australian Classification Board

12:00 pm
Transitioning youth from Detention who have committed offences of a sexual nature: Successes and Challenges in a Remote Queensland Context

Ms Jodie Barton
Manager
Griffith Youth Forensic Service

Dr James Ogilvie
Griffith Youth Forensic Service
Senior Clinician

Higher Education on the outside: Supporting Students once released from prison

Stephen Seymour
Coordinator. Incarcerated Students.
University of Southern Queensland

Paul Buckley
University of Southern Queensland
Student

Dr Helen Farley
University of Southern Queensland
Adjunct Associate Professor

12:15 pm

Conference Closing Session

1:00 pm

Proceedings Close